– John Adams
[…] This Amendment clarifies that any power not delegated to the union of the states by the Constitution belongs to the states. In other words, any power vested in the union, administered by the federal government, must be restricted to those specified in the Constitution. They cannot be assumed by the federal government. In conjunction with powers specifically delegated to the union, the only other powers removed from the purview of the states are those specifically denied them by the Constitution.
Article 1, section 1, reads thus : “All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a congress of the United States, which shall consist of a senate and house of representatives.”
This initial section clarifies that legislative powers are vested in a congress of the union, not a separate governmental entity. The word congress means a gathering together, or a congregation.